ANCOLD Scholarships

ANCOLD 2020 CONFERENCE SCHOLARSHIP 

EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST NOW OPEN

ANCOLD is offering return airfares to Perth, Western Australia and conference registration for up to five capable young professionals, practicing in Australia, to attend the ANCOLD 2020 Technical Conference and Pre-conference Workshop.

 

 

To apply for the conference scholarship please submit a brief expression of interest (up to 200 words) outlining the benefit that you hope to receive from attending this conference and confirmation that:

  • You will be 35 years of age or under at the 8th October 2020 and actively working in dam engineering or an associated discipline, in Australia,
  • Your employer is a member of ANCOLD or you are an associate member of ANCOLD,
  • Your organisation will support your attendance at the conference.

ANCOLD will review all expressions of interest that are received by May 8th 2020 and will award up to five travel scholarships, at their absolute discretion.

Please email your expression of interest to the secretariat: [email protected]

All expressions of interest received will be acknowledged and you will be advised of the outcome of your application by May 26th 2020. The award of scholarships will be conditional upon the conference proceeding and will not be awarded if the conference needs to be cancelled.

Note: this scholarship is only open to those who have not previously been the beneficiary of an ANCOLD scholarship.


Past Scholarship recipients

2019

Rachel Barrett HARC.

James Monahan SMEC

Jodie Kilpatrick, BHP

Zac Netz, SA Water

2018

Alexander Duwell, WaterNSW, NSW.

Cassandra Blazely, Hydro Tasmania, TAS

Michelle Radlof, Rio Tinto, QLD

Lucas Hughes SunWater, QLD

Pandora Sullivan, Water Corporation, WA

James Penman, Klohn Crippen Berger, WA

2017

Catherine Jolly (BOM)

Helena Sutherland (Seqwater)

Samantha Watt (Jacobs)

2016

Kate Brand (Klohn Crippen Berger)

Richard Mannix (Southern Rural Water)

Ben Mason (Jacobs)

2015

Nicholas Glover (Hydro Tasmania)

Andrew Maynard (Tasmanian Irrigation)

Sarah McComber (SunWater)

2014

Khanh Vu (State Water Corporation)

Josh Moncreiff (Klohn Crippen Berger)

James Alcorn (URS)

Furqan Munir (SMEC Australia)

Kai Kinkela (Water Corporation)

Heather McWilliam (SRK Consulting)

2013

Stephen Adam, AECOM (Qld)

Michael Ashley, GHD (WA)

Patrick Brown, Melbourne Water (Vic)

Oliver Guidici, Hydro Tasmania (Tas)

Nathaniel Selladurai, Statewater (NSW)

2012

Amy Bentley, SKM (NSW)

Gemma Costin, URS (Vic)

Kristen Sih, SKM (Vic)

Tung Hoang, Hydro Tas (Tas)

Tim Lawrence, DERM (Qld)

Nicola Mead, MDBA (ACT)

Vesna Pavlidis, JLTA.