Privacy Policy

Updated October 2014

 

  1. Scope

This is a summary of the way ANCOLD manages personal information. We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so as to carry out those functions and/or activities as defined in our constitution or as may be required by law. We are committed to complying with our obligations under the relevant privacy legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting your personal information.

View our full Privacy Policy via this link.

 

  1. Collection and Use of your personal information

We collect personal information about members of ANCOLD and non-members either directly through membership applications or event registrations (including sensitive information with your consent). Personal information may also be received indirectly via your use of our website or through other social media (e.g. LinkedIn) or as provided to us by 3rd parties.

We use such personal information to assess and meet the needs and interests of members to effectively manage membership communications and to hold and run events for your benefit. Failure to provide personal information requested by us may impede our ability to provide a requested service to you.

Where possible we will inform you, at or before the time of collection, the proposed use of such information and we will not publicise information about you if so requested, such as in delegate listings. We will only collect the minimum information necessary and take steps to delete any unnecessary information. Most information is stored electronically with suitably protected access and security provisions.

Such information is used by us as a means to communicate with you about your membership or other activities of ANCOLD. When communicating with you we provide you the option of requesting that certain communications no longer be received or to be removed from mailing lists. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable period. We will also address incorrect information when it is identified by us, or advised by you and provide members with the ability to update their own information through the secure website.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed we will destroy it or permanently de-identify it. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

  1. Disclosure of Information

We do not disclose personal information unless you have consented to such use or you would reasonably expect us to use your information for such purpose.

We only disclose limited information about members to other members via our member publications e.g. e-News and about event or conference participants via delegate lists. We do not normally make such information available to 3rd parties unless required in the normal running of the business or an event and then only under strict conditions and agreement. We take reasonable steps in such circumstances to ensure the 3rd party does not breach the APPs.

Under some circumstances we may provide personal information outside Australia, such as to similar organisations e.g. NZSOLD, ANCOLD. This would normally be subject to seeking your consent or taking reasonable steps to ensure the APPs would not be breached.

We will also provide members free access to information contained in the members database and as required by law you may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time via the contact details below.

 

  1. How to Complain

If you have any concerns regarding our compliance with relevant Privacy or Spam legislation you can complain to us via the contact details provided below. If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

  1. Contacting Us

You can contact us via our Secretariat as per below details:

Email:          [email protected]

Phone:        (03) 6234 7844

Post:            ANCOLD Inc. c/o 113 Harrington Street Hobart TAS 7000